Soul Happy People Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https://soulhappypeople.com (the “Site”).

We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy notice carefully. It contains important information about how and why we collect, store, use and share your information and your rights in relation to this.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. When you provide us with your information, it will only be used in accordance with this Policy. Soul Happy People may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This updated Policy is effective as of 20 March 2019.

How This Policy Applies

Our collection and use of your personal information is governed by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “Act”).

It also covers whether and how the information may be shared and your rights and choices regarding the information you provide to us. By choosing to share your personal data with us and using the services offered by Soul Happy People, you’re acknowledging you have understood and agreed to the terms.

Personal Information

We do not collect any personal information about you except when you specifically and knowingly provide such information.

Soul Happy People does not sell, rent or lease its member lists and the personal information therein collected on our website or through any other business activities to third parties. Soul Happy People may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Soul Happy People, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use cookies to identify which pages are being used and to help us provide you with a better website experience. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Payment Information

Payments such as membership subscription, event fees, or any other forms of revenue made directly to Soul Happy People contain payers’ information that we will handle according to the Personal Data Protection Act guidelines. This information will not be shared with or sold to any third-party without the payer’s consent.

You may provide this information to us via various online platforms which we use to fulfil our objectives, including our website and the trusted and secure third-party services we use for managing event bookings and capturing data via online forms and surveys.

Your data will be held and processed in a number of carefully controlled systems, which we also use to fulfil our objectives, including the trusted third-party platforms we use for email communications, relationships management and secure data storage and backup.

We only collect information for legitimate purposes in ways which are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in support of our aims. We endeavour to ensure that the information we hold is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. And we take steps to ensure that any personal data that is inaccurate is rectified or erased without delay.

What do we do with the data you provide

We will obtain personal information from you when you visit the Soul Happy People website. When you fill in a form on our website or make a payment through an online portal we use, as part of that process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address for the purposes of keeping a record of our members and users, providing us with the means to communicate with our members and users, allowing us to operate the website, allowing us to provide our services, as well as to allow us to process payments for Soul Happy People’s services.

When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

We may send you emails about Soul Happy People, new events and volunteering opportunities and other updates and you may let us know at any point that you do not wish to receive such emails.

Any additional purposes that may emerge for the use or collection of your personal information will be communicated to you at the time that the personal information is collected.

Opting out from our communications

You can opt out from our communications at any time. This can be done by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our emails or by replying to any of our communications and asking to opt out from receiving these updates.

Accessing your data and keeping it up to date

If you would like to find out what information we hold about you, or let us know about any changes to your information, you can do this at any time by writing to us at hell0@soulhappypeople.com.

SiteGround Hosting

Our website is hosted on SiteGround. Your data is stored through SiteGround’s data storage, databases and the general SiteGround application.

When and how we may share your data

Your data may be processed by one or more trusted service providers which we use to operate elements of our service and process data on our behalf. For example, if you order merchandise from us, we may need to share your address with a shipping company, so they can deliver these products to you.

Where such data is provided to third parties it will always be on a limited and controlled basis and they will not have permission to contact you for any other purposes.

The information you provide to us will not be shared with any other entity or organisation without your explicit consent.

Third Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Links to other websites and resources

Our website contains links to other websites and resources of interest. Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Asking for your personal data to be deleted

As described above, you are able to opt out of receiving our general updates emails or invitations to events and pop-ups at any time by clicking “Unsubscribe” or by writing to us.

You may also ask at any time for your personal data to be deleted from all Soul Happy People systems, by writing to us at hello@soulhappypeople.com.

If you withdraw your consent, we will delete your personal data from all systems on which we hold it within two weeks.

Complaints or Queries

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mail at hello@soulhappypeople.com or by mail using the details provided below:

21 Woodlands Close #08-44 Primz Bizhub, Singapore 737854

Soul Happy People

We want to connect with like-minded people and spread happiness throughout Asia with our unique events & experience.

 

Email us at hello@soulhappypeople.com

©2019 Soul Happy People Pte Ltd